Optics & DACS

Know What You Need?

Get the right hardware

As a vendor-neutral partner, Edgeium helps you decide, find and maintain the used network hardware that works for you. Our procurement network includes—but isn’t limited to—the major OEMs, channel partners and even other Edgeium customers. We’re 3rd-party planning and sourcing specialists.

Increase your agility

Your time is tight, and the windows of opportunity are even tighter. Edgeium keeps you nimble. Need a quote? We’ll get back to you within an hour, guaranteed. Need a more flexible SMARTnet alternative? How about guaranteed next-day replacements, 4-hour replacements or even on-site spares?
"

Minimize your risk

Any purchase involves risks; by understanding your vision and risk tolerance, Edgeium helps you better manage it. With bold commitments like our unique Lifetime Warranty, we provide the confidence to run wide open, knowing that Edgeium’s got your back. Learn more

Customized Quality

We refuse to work with used lasers or those made by lower grade manufacturers. Instead, we work with manufacturers who allow us to oversee the engineering of the TOSA and ROSA lasers used in our SX, LX, EX, ZX and SR, LR, ER, and ZR optics to ensure absolute consistency. It’s a level of performance that outsourced providers simply cannot match.
i

Relentless Testing

Edgeium optical components are tested 18 times during a rigorous ISO:9001-certified manufacturing process. At the end, every module must pass a TX Power Calibration, RX Power Calibration, Eye Diagram, DOM functionality, and Sensitivity/Bit Error Rate (BER) test.

Coding and Specialization

Without careful EEPROM coding, the host system will never recognize the module. Edgeium ensures it’s done right. This includes custom coding for specialized applications like coarse wavelength division multiplexing (CWDM), dense wavelength division multiplexing (DWDM), bi-directional transmission (BiDi), and extended distances that OEM modules won’t support.

1GbE SFP transceivers includes short-reach (SX), long-reach (LX), extended long-reach (ZX), 1000BASE-T, and Bi-Directional solutions.

A Small Form-factor Pluggable (SFP) transceiver is a compact, hot-swappable, input/output transceiver used in data communication and telecommunications networks. SFP transceivers allow for network connections via single mode or multi-mode connections, as well as traditional copper cabling, for either short runs within a datacenter or extended runs over fiber up to 70km.

Edgeium optics are compatible with most OEMs including Adtran, Cisco, HP, Dell, EMC, Juniper, Arista, Brocade, and many others.

OEM Part Numbers Edgeium Optics are Compatible With

 

Cisco Dell HP Arista Juniper
GLC-T SFP-1G-SX J8177B SFP-1G-LX SFP-1GE-LH
GLC-TE SFP-1G-LX J8177C SFP-1G-SX SFP-1GE-LX
GLC-BX-D SFP-1G-ZX JD089B SFP-1G-T SFP-1GE-T
GLC-BX-D-I SFP-1G-BX10-U J4858A EX-SFP-1FE-FX
GLC-2BX-D SFP-1G-BX10-D J4858B EX-SFP-1FE-FX-ET
GLC-2BX-D-I SFP-1G-BX40-U J4858C EX-SFP-1FE-LH
GLC-BX-U SFP-1G-BX40-D JD118A EX-SFP-1FE-LX
GLC-BX-U-I SFP-1G-BX80-U JD118B EX-SFP-1FE-LX40K
SFP-GE-T SFP-1G-BX80-D J4859A EX-SFP-1GE-LH
GLC-SX-MM SFP-1G-T J4860A EX-SFP-1GE-LX
GLC-SX-MMD JD103A EX-SFP-1GE-LX40K
GLC-LH-SM 453154-B21 EX-SFP-1GE-SX
GLC-LH-SMD J4859B EX-SFP-1GE-SX-ET
GLC-EX-SMD J4859C EX-SFP-1GE-T
GLC-ZX-SMD JD119A SRX-SFP-1GE-SX
GLC-SX-MM-RGD JD119B EX-SFP-1GE-LH
GLC-LX-SM-RGD JD061A EX-SFP-1GE-LX
GLC-ZX-SM-RGD JD062A EX-SFP-1GE-LX40K
JD063B EX-SFP-1GE-SX
J4860C EX-SFP-1GE-SX-ET
EX-SFP-1GE-T
QFX-SFP-1GE-LX
QFX-SFP-1GE-SX
QFX-SFP-1GE-T

The enhanced Small Form-Factor Pluggable

OEM Part Numbers Edgeium Optics Are Compatible With

Cisco Dell HP Arista Juniper
SFP-10G-SR-S SFP-10G-USR J9150A SFP-10G-DZ-T SFPP-10GE-ER
SFP-10G-SR SFP-10G-SR J9151A SFP-10G-ER SFPP-10GE-LR
SFP-10G-SR-X SFP-10G-LRM J9152A SFP-10G-LR SFPP-10GE-LRM
SFP-10G-LRM SFP-10G-LR J9153A SFP-10G-LRL SFPP-10GE-SR
SFP-10G-LR-S SFP-10G-ER JD092B SFP-10G-SR XFP-10GE-ER
SFP-10G-LR SFP-10G-ZR 455883-B21 SFP-10G-SRL XFP-10GE-LR
SFP-10G-LR-X SFP-10G-DWDM JD094B SFP-10G-ZR XFP-10GE-SR
SFP-10G-ER-S SFP-10G-BX10-U 455886-B21 XFP-10G-S
SFP-10G-ER SFP-10G-BX10-D JG234A EX-SFP-10GE-ER
SFP-10G-ZR-S SFP-10G-BX40-U JD093B EX-SFP-10GE-LR
SFP-10G-ZR SFP-10G-BX40-D J4858C EX-SFP-10GE-LRM
SFP-10G-BXD-I SFP-10G-T J4859C EX-SFP-10GE-SR
SFP-10G-BXU-I J4860C EX-SFP-10GE-ZR
SFP-10G-BX40D-I J8177C EX-SFP-10GE-ER
SFP-10G-BX40U-I EX-SFP-10GE-LR
EX-SFP-10GE-SR
EX-SFP-10GE-ZR
JNP-SFP-10G-BX10D
JNP-SFP-10G-BX10U
QFX-SFP-10GE-ER
QFX-SFP-10GE-LR
QFX-SFP-10GE-SR
QFX-SFP-10GE-USR
QFX-SFP-1GE-T

OEM Part Numbers Edgeium 10G DACs Are Compatible With

 

Cisco Dell HP Arista Juniper
SFP-H10GB-CU1M DAC-SFP-10G-0.5M 487649-B21 AOC-S-S-10G-10M EX-SFP-10GE-DAC-1M
SFP-H10GB-CU1-5M DAC-SFP-10G-1M JD095C AOC-S-S-10G-15M EX‐SFP‐10GE‐DAC‐3M
SFP-H10GB-CU2M DAC-SFP-10G-2M 487652-B21 AOC-S-S-10G-20M EX‐SFP‐10GE‐DAC‐5M
SFP-H10GB-CU2-5M DAC-SFP-10G-3M J9281B AOC-S-S-10G-25M EX‐SFP‐10GE‐DAC‐7M
SFP-H10GB-CU3M DAC-SFP-10G-5M JD096C AOC-S-S-10G-30M QFX-QSFP-DAC-1M
SFP-H10GB-CU4M DAC-SFP-10G-7M 487655-B21 AOC-S-S-10G-3M QFX-SFP-DAC-10MA
SFP-H10GB-CU5M AOC-SFP-10G-2M J9283B AOC-S-S-10G-5M QFX-SFP-DAC-1M
SFP-H10GB-ACU7M AOC-SFP-10G-3M JD097C AOC-S-S-10G-7M QFX-SFP-DAC-1MA
SFP-H10GB-ACU10M AOC-SFP-10G-5M JG081C CAB-SFP-SFP-0.5M QFX-SFP-DAC-3M
SFP-10G-AOC1M AOC-SFP-10G-7M 537963-B21 CAB-SFP-SFP-1.5M QFX-SFP-DAC-3MA
SFP-10G-AOC2M AOC-SFP-10G-10M J9281D CAB-SFP-SFP-1M QFX-SFP-DAC-5M
SFP-10G-AOC3M AOC-SFP-10G-15M J9283D CAB-SFP-SFP-2.5M QFX-SFP-DAC-5MA
SFP-10G-AOC5M AOC-SFP-10G-20M J9285D CAB-SFP-SFP-2M QFX-SFP-DAC-7MA
SFP-10G-AOC7M JC784C CAB-SFP-SFP-3M
SFP-10G-AOC10M CAB-SFP-SFP-5M
EX-SFP-10GE-SR
EX-SFP-10GE-ZR
JNP-SFP-10G-BX10D
JNP-SFP-10G-BX10U
QFX-SFP-10GE-ER
QFX-SFP-10GE-LR
QFX-SFP-10GE-SR
QFX-SFP-10GE-USR
QFX-SFP-1GE-T

The Quad Small Form-Factor Pluggable

The QFSP supports speeds from 10Gbps to 100Gbps

OEM Part Numbers Edgeium Optics are Compatible With

 

Cisco Dell HP Arista Juniper
QSFP-40G-SR4-S QSFP-40G-SR4 MPO-12 JG325B QSFP-40G-ER4 JNP-QSFP-40GE-ER4
QSFP-40G-LR4-S QSFP-40G-ESR4 JG661A QSFP-40G-LR4 JNP-QSFP-40GE-IR4
QSFP-40G-SR-BD QSFP-40G-LM4 JG709A QSFP-40G-LRL4 JNP-QSFP-40G-LR4
QSFP-40G-BD-RX QSFP-40G-SM4 QSFP-40G-PLR4 JNP-QSFP-40G-LX4
QSFP-40G-CSR-S QSFP-40G-BIDI duplex LC QSFP-40G-PLRL4 JNP-QSFP-4X10GE-IR
QSFP-40G-SR4 QSFP-40G-PSM4-LR QSFP-40G-SR4 JNP-QSFP-4X10GE-LR
FET-40G QSFP-40G-LR4 duplex LC QSFP-40G-SRBD QFX-QSFP-40G-ESR4
QSFP-40G-CSR4 QSFP-40G-ER4 duplex LC QSFP-40G-UNIV QFX-QSFP-40G-SR4
QSFP-40G-LR4 QSA-QSFP-SFP+ QSFP-40G-XSR4 QFX-QSFP-DAC-1M
WSP-Q40GLR4L QFX-QSFP-DAC-3M
QSFP-4X10G-LR-S QFX-QSFP-DACBO-1M
QSFP-40G-ER4 QFX-QSFP-DACBO-3M
SFP-10G-BXU-I J4860C EX-SFP-10GE-ZR
SFP-10G-BX40D-I J8177C EX-SFP-10GE-ER
SFP-10G-BX40U-I EX-SFP-10GE-LR
EX-SFP-10GE-SR
EX-SFP-10GE-ZR
JNP-SFP-10G-BX10D
JNP-SFP-10G-BX10U
QFX-SFP-10GE-ER
QFX-SFP-10GE-LR
QFX-SFP-10GE-SR
QFX-SFP-10GE-USR
QFX-SFP-1GE-T

OEM Part Numbers Edgeium 40G DACs are Compatible With

 

Cisco Dell HP Arista Juniper
QSFP-4SFP10G-CU0-5M DAC-QSFP-40G-0.5M JL307A AOC-Q-Q-40G-100M EX-QSFP-40GE-DAC-50CM
QSFP-4SFP10G-CU1M DAC-QSFP-40G-1M JH234A AOC-Q-Q-40G-10M QFX-QSFP-DAC-1M
QSFP-4SFP10G-CU2M DAC-QSFP-40G-2M JH235A AOC-Q-Q-40G-15M QFX-QSFP-DAC-3M
QSFP-4SFP10G-CU3M DAC-QSFP-40G-3M JH236A AOC-Q-Q-40G-20M QFX-QSFP-DACBO-1M
QSFP-4SFP10G-CU4M DAC-QSFP-40G-5M AOC-Q-Q-40G-25M QFX-QSFP-DACBO-3M
QSFP-4SFP10G-CU5M DAC-QSFP-40G-7M AOC-Q-Q-40G-30M
QSFP-4X10G-AC7M AOC-QSFP-40G-3M AOC-Q-Q-40G-3M
QSFP-4X10G-AC10M AOC-QSFP-40G-10M AOC-Q-Q-40G-50M
QSFP-H40G-CU0-5M AOC-QSFP-40G-50M AOC-Q-Q-40G-5M
QSFP-H40G-CU1M DAC-QSFP-4SFP-10G0.5M AOC-Q-Q-40G-75M
QSFP-H40G-CU2M DAC-QSFP-4SFP-10G1M AOC-Q-Q-40G-7M
QSFP-H40G-CU3M DAC-QSFP-4SFP-10G2M CAB-Q-S-0.5M
QSFP-H40G-CU4M DAC-QSFP-4SFP-10G3M CAB-Q-S-1M
QSFP-H40G-CU5M DAC-QSFP-4SFP-10G5M CAB-Q-S-2M
QSFP-H40G-ACU7M DAC-QSFP-4SFP-10G7M CAB-Q-S-3M
QSFP-H40G-ACU10M AOC-QSFP-4SFP-10G10M CAB-Q-S-5M
QSFP-4X10G-AOC1M AOC-QSFP-4SFP-10G30M CAB-Q-Q-1M
QSFP-4X10G-AOC2M DAC-QSFP-4RJ45-1G1M CAB-Q-Q-2M
QSFP-4X10G-AOC3M CAB-Q-Q-3M
QSFP-4X10G-AOC5M CAB-Q-Q-5M
QSFP-4X10G-AOC7M
QSFP-4X10G-AOC10M
QSFP-H40G-AOC1M
QSFP-H40G-AOC2M
QSFP-H40G-AOC3M
QSFP-H40G-AOC5M
QSFP-H40G-AOC7M
QSFP-H40G-AOC10M
QSFP-H40G-AOC15M

An in depth look at how SFP28 transceivers stand out from other modules:

Today’s enterprise data centers and networking environments are constantly pushing for higher speeds, greater scalability, and higher levels of performance. The initial upgrade path was going from 10G to 40G to 100G. In recent years, driven by the increasing demand of bandwidth requirements, the 25G Gigabit Ethernet or 25GBASE standard was released.

SFP28, or 25G SFP+, is the enhanced version of SFP+ and is designed for 25G signal transmission. Since its transmission rate can reach up to 28Gbps, it has been titled SFP28. The physical structure of the 25G transceiver is identical to the popular SFP+, but the electrical interface has been upgraded to handle 25Gbps per lane. The 25G SFP28 SR is designed to transfer data over short distance (up to 100m over MMF) while the 25G SFP28 LR transceiver set is tooled for long distance transmission (up to 10 km over SMF).

OEM Part Numbers Edgeium Optics are Compatible With

 

Cisco Dell Arista Juniper
SFP-25G-SR-S SFP-25G-SR SFP-25G-LR QFX-SFP-25G-SR
SFP-10/25G-CSR-S SFP28-25G-ESR SFP-25G-SR
SFP-10/25G-LR-S SFP28-25G-LR

OEM Part Numbers Edgeium 25G DACs are Compatible With

 

Cisco Dell HP Arista Juniper
SFP-H25G-CU1M DAC-SFP-25G-1M JL283A AOC-S-S-25G-10M JNP-SFP-25G-DAC-5M
SFP-H25G-CU1.5M DAC-SFP-25G-2M 844471-B21 AOC-S-S-25G-15M JNP-SFP-25G-DAC-3M
SFP-H25G-CU2M DAC-SFP-25G-3M 844474-B21 AOC-S-S-25G-20M JNP-SFP-25G-DAC-1M
SFP-H25G-CU2.5M DAC-SFP-25G-5M 844477-B21 AOC-S-S-25G-25M JNP-SFP-25G-SR
SFP-H25G-CU3M AOC-SFP-25G-7M 844480-B21 AOC-S-S-25G-30M
SFP-H25G-CU4M AOC-SFP-25G-10M AOC-S-S-25G-3M
SFP-H25G-CU5M AOC-SFP-25G-15M AOC-S-S-25G-5M
SFP-25G-AOC1M AOC-SFP-25G-20M AOC-S-S-25G-7M
SFP-25G-AOC2M DAC-QSFP-2QSFP28- 50G-1M
SFP-25G-AOC3M DAC-QSFP-2QSFP28- 50G-2M
SFP-25G-AOC4M DAC-QSFP-2QSFP28- 50G-3M
SFP-25G-AOC5M
SFP-25G-AOC7M
SFP-25G-AOC10M
SFP-10G-AOC10M

QSFP28, CFP, CFP2, CFP4, CXP, and XENPAK 100Gbps Fiber Connectivity

The new standard in data centers allowing 100Gbps transmission rates leveraging current fiber cabling infrastructure.

OEM Part Numbers Edgeium Optics are Compatible With

 

Cisco Dell HP Arista Juniper
QSFP-100G-SR4-S Q28-100G-SR4 845966-B21 CFP2-100G-LR4 JNP-QSFP-100G-CWDM
QSFP-40/100-SRBD Q28-100G-ESR4 CFP2-100G-XSR10 JNP-QSFP-100G-LR4
QSFP-100G-LR4-S Q28-100G-SWDM4 QSFP-100G-CWDM4 JNP-QSFP-100G-PSM4
QSFP-100G-ER4L-S Q28-100G-PSM4-IR QSFP-100G-LR4 JNP-QSFP-100G-SR4
QSFP-100G-CWDM4-S Q28-100G-CWDM4 QSFP-100G-LRL4 QSFP-100G-ER4L
QSFP-100G-PSM4-S Q28-100G-LR4 QSFP-100G-PSM4 CFP-100GBASE-LR4
QSFP-100G-SM-SR Q28-100G-ER4 QSFP-100G-SR4 SRX-CFP-100G-LR4
CXP-100G-SR10 CFP2-100G-LR4 CFP-CLK-100G-LR4
QSA-Q28-S28 CFP2-100G-XSR10 CFP-100GBASE-ER4
CFPX-200G-DWDM CFP-100GBASE-ZR
QSFP-100G-CWDM4 T1600-UPG-1CE-80ADC
QSFP-100G-LR4 SRX-CFP-100G-SR10
QSFP-100G-LRL4 CFP-100GBASE-SR10
QSFP-100G-PSM4 CFP-GEN2-CGE-ER4
QSFP-100G-SR4 QSFP-100G-ER4L
JNP-QSFP-100G-SR4
QSFP-100GBASE-SR4
QSFP-100G-SR4-T2
JNP-QSFP-100G-PSM4
QSFP-100GBASE-LR4
JNP-QSFP-100G-LR4
QSFP-100G-LR4-2
QSFP-100G-LR4-D
QSFP-100G-LR4-T2
JNP-QSFP-100G-BXSR

OEM Part Numbers Edgeium 100G DACs are Compatible With

 

Cisco Dell HP Arista Juniper
QSFP-100G-CU1M DAC-QSFP-100G-1M 845402-B21 AOC-Q-Q-100G-10M JNP-100G-DAC-3M
QSFP-100G-CU2M DAC-QSFP-100G-2M 845404-B21 AOC-Q-Q-100G-15M JNP-100G-DAC-1M
QSFP-100G-CU3M DAC-QSFP-100G-3M 845406-B21 AOC-Q-Q-100G-20M JNP-100G-DAC-5M
QSFP-100G-CU5M DAC-QSFP-100G-5M 845408-B21 AOC-Q-Q-100G-25M JNP-100G-4X25G-1M
QSFP-4SFP25G-CU1M AOC-QSFP-100G-3M 845416-B21 AOC-Q-Q-100G-30M JNP-100G-AOC-30M
QSFP-4SFP25G-CU2M AOC-QSFP-100G-7M 845418-B21 AOC-Q-Q-100G-3M JNP-100G-AOC-15M
QSFP-4SFP25G-CU3M AOC-QSFP-100G-10M 845410-B21 AOC-Q-Q-100G-5M JNP-100G-AOC-20M
QSFP-4SFP25G-CU5M AOC-QSFP-100G-30M 845414-B21 AOC-Q-Q-100G-7M JNP-100G-AOC-1M
QSFP-100G-AOC1M AOC-QSFP-100G-50M CAB-Q-4S-100G-1M JNP-100G-AOC-10M
QSFP-100G-AOC2M DAC-QSFP-2QSFP28- 50G-1M CAB-Q-4S-100G-2M JNP-100G-AOC-7M
QSFP-100G-AOC3M DAC-QSFP-2QSFP28- 50G-2M CAB-Q-4S-100G-3M JNP-100G-AOC-5M
QSFP-100G-AOC5M DAC-QSFP-2QSFP28- 50G-3M CAB-Q-4S-100G-5M JNP-100G-AOC-3M
QSFP-100G-AOC7M DAC-QSFP-4SFP28- 25G-1M CAB-Q-Q-100G-1M JNP-100G-4X25G-3M
QSFP-100G-AOC10M DAC-QSFP-4SFP28- 25G-2M CAB-Q-Q-100G-2M
QSFP-100G-AOC15M DAC-QSFP-4SFP28- 25G-3M CAB-Q-Q-100G-3M
QSFP-100G-AOC20M AOC-QSFP- 4SFP28- 25G-10M CAB-Q-Q-100G-5M
QSFP-100G-AOC25M AOC-QSFP- 4SFP28- 25G-15M
QSFP-100G-AOC30M AOC-QSFP- 4SFP28- 25G-30M
JNP-SFP-10G-BX10U
QFX-SFP-10GE-ER
QFX-SFP-10GE-LR
QFX-SFP-10GE-SR
QFX-SFP-10GE-USR
QFX-SFP-1GE-T